People v. Edwards (In re A.E.)
[…] Specifically, respondent asserts "there was no reason to find [him] unfit" and then posits the only reason the court did so was because A.E. was in previously in Kaitlyn's custody and it sought to give her more time to achieve fitness. The State contends the court's finding of unfitness is not against the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 38 After A.E. was adjudged a ward of the court, the trial court was tasked with

determining a disposition best serving A.E.'s interest. 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2016)); In re Al. S., 2017 IL App (4th) 160737, ¶ 40, 73 N.E.3d 1178. Under section 2-27(1) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2016)), a trial court may commit a minor to the custody of DCFS if it determines the parents are "unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train[,] or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents[.]"

¶ 39 On appeal, a trial court's decision "will be reversed only if the findings of fact are against the manifest weight of the evidence or the court committed an abuse of discretion by selecting an inappropriate dispositional order." In re J.W., 386 Ill.