3-11-0205
[…] We note that the defendant's argument is directed only toward his two attempt murder convictions—he fails to make any specific argument regarding his lesser convictions for aggravated discharge or that they should be overturned on appeal.
¶ 43 a. Reckless Discharge of a Firearm
¶ 44 A person commits reckless discharge of a firearm by discharging a firearm in a reckless manner which endangers the bodily safety of an individual. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.5 (West 2012). On the other hand, a person commits aggravated discharge of a firearm as defined pursuant to section 24-1.2 of the Illinois Criminal Code of Procedure (the Code) when he or she knowingly or intentionally "(3) Discharges a firearm in the direction of a person he or she knows to be a peace officer *** while the officer *** is engaged in the execution of any of his or her official duties ***." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.2(a)(3) (West 2012). ¶ 45 The argument that defendant should have received the instruction on reckless discharge is unpersuasive. On five of the eight counts of attempt murder, the jury instead convicted defendant of aggravated discharge of a firearm.