People v. Edwards
[…] The court dismissed the other counts and the special allegations and sentenced appellant to two years in state prison. Appellant received 409 days of presentence credit, consisting of 273 days of actual custody and 136 days of good time/work time credit. He filed a timely notice of appeal stating that his sole challenge was the court's denial of day-for-day conduct credits under section 4019.

DISCUSSION

1. Jurisdictional Issue

Preliminarily, the Attorney General contends that we do not have jurisdiction and should dismiss this appeal pursuant to section 1237.1. We disagree.

Section 1237.1 states: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court." The Attorney General argues that appellant must first make a motion in the trial court requesting the recalculation of his presentence credits, and because he has not done so, we lack jurisdiction. But appellant complied with section 1237.1 by "present[ing] the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing." After the court pronounced sentence, appellant sought to "revisit the issue on the credits." A colloquy then occurred in which the court recognized it did not give appellant day-for-day credits, and it noted a split in the courts over the credit issue presented by this appeal.