June 12, 1986
[…] Summary of this case from People v. HowardOpinion
June 12, 1986
Appeal from the Supreme Court, Bronx County (Covington, J.).
Defendant was convicted of two counts of robbery in the first degree and two counts of burglary in the first degree based upon his display of "what appears to be a pistol, revolver * * * or other firearm" (Penal Law § 140.30; § 160.15 [4]). However, it is an affirmative defense, reducing the crime from the first to the second degree, that such firearm was not a loaded weapon "from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged" (Penal Law § 140.30; § 140.25 [1] [d]; § 160.15 [4]; § 160.10 [2] [b]). The weapon used by defendant was not capable of firing a real bullet.