People v. Edwards
[…] Giraud, 2012 IL 113116, establishes a bright-line rule that "the aggravating circumstances of an aggravated criminal sexual assault must occur during the commission of the offense." This rule is irrelevant.

¶ 41 The use or threat of force is not an "aggravating circumstance" that elevates a criminal sexual assault to an aggravated criminal sexual assault. The statute expressly provides that any such aggravating circumstance (with one exception not relevant here) must "exist during the commission of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/11-1.30(a). In Giraud, 2012 IL 113116, ¶¶ 1, 9-10, for example, the HIV-positive defendant sexually assaulted his teenage daughter without wearing a condom; the State alleged that he thus "act[ed] in a manner that threatens or endangers the life of the victim or any other person," by knowingly exposing his daughter to the risk of contracting HIV, a potentially fatal disease. 720 ILCS 5/11-1.30(a) (3).