People v. Edwards
[…] ¶ 32 Granted, the victim in Alexander tried, unsuccessfully, to stop the sexual assault, if only by trying to move. Id. Here, there is no evidence that M.E. offered any active resistance. But the law does not demand any from her. A victim's lack of resistance generally does not show that an act of sexual penetration was not forcible and coercive, since the acquiescence may itself be a product of the coercive force used to commit the assault. See 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2014) ("Lack of verbal or physical resistance or submission by the victim resulting from the use of force or threat of force by the accused shall not constitute consent.")

¶ 33 Nor does the law demand futile (or worse, self-defeating) acts of resistance by those who are outmatched. People v. Bolton, 207 Ill.App.3d 681, 686 (1990); In re C.K.M., 135 Ill.App.3d 145, 151 (1985).