People v. Edwards
[…] The People do not address Edwards’s calculations and legal assertions, instead arguing it is premature to consider the issue in the absence of imposition of sentence.

Edwards’s raising the issue of his presentence credits for the first time on appeal flies in the face of the requirements of Penal Code section 1237.1, which provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.” (Pen. Code, § 1237.1)