NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (b)(1)(A)). The trial court admitted exhibit 50 pursuant to the public records exception to the hearsay rule. (Evid. Code, §§ 1280, 452.5.)
The complaint and information reflect that Sayer’s last name is “Sawyer.”
We review the trial court’s decision to admit evidence pursuant to the public records exception for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Martinez (2000) 22 Cal.4th 106, 119-120 (Martinez).) The trial court’s ruling regarding the exhibit’s admissibility “‘implies whatever finding of fact is [a] prerequisite thereto.’” (Id. at p. 120.)
Evidence Code section 1280 authorizes hearsay documents to be admitted at trial to prove an act, condition, or event if: (1) “the writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee”; (2) the writing was drafted at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; and (3) the sources of information, method, and time of preparation indicate the document’s trustworthiness.