NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] In sum, there is sufficient evidence that appellant suffered a prior felony conviction for purposes of the offenses charged in counts 1 and 2.
B. Count 3
Appellant contends that his conviction for giving false information to a peace officer fails for want of substantial evidence that he offered a false name to Officers Vorhis and Sany. Under subdivision (a) of section 148.9, “[a]ny person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any [enumerated] peace officer . . . upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Appellant argues that his conviction for this offense is infirm because there is no evidence that “James Sims” -- the name he gave to Officers Vorhis and Sany -- is not his true name. We disagree.