02-06-2020
[…] --------
We are unpersuaded by defendant's sole contention on appeal that the SCI is jurisdictionally defective because it failed to allege that the touching of the victim's sexual areas was for the purpose of sexual gratification. The SCI specifically referenced that defendant violated Penal Law § 130.65(3), which states that "[a] person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when he or she subjects another person to sexual contact ... [w]hen that other person is less than [11] years old." The term "sexual contact" is expressly contained in the SCI and is defined in Penal Law § 130.00(3) as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party."