People v. Edmonison
[…] (See § 353, subd. (a); People v. Jones (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1, 61 [defendant's forfeiture of section 352 claim by failing to raise it at trial]; People v. Tafoya (2007) 42 Cal.4th 147, 166 [defendant's forfeiture of confrontation clause claim by failing to raise it at trial].) In any event, admission of the testimony was not an abuse of discretion. (See People v. Johnson (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 778, 790 [trial court's admission of expert testimony not to be reversed "absent a clear showing of an abuse of discretion"].)

Section 1107 provides for the admission of expert testimony on "intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge." (§ 1107, subd. (a).)

In referring to instances in which an abuser places his hands around a victim's neck, Dr. Baca was explaining how victims of attempted strangulation would sometimes excuse such potentially life-threatening harm.