THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ROBERT LAURITZ EDLEFSEN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Edlefsen entered into a "Harvey waiver" regarding restitution for any dismissed counts.
Statutory references are to this code.
"Where the parties anticipate the trial court will consider the facts underlying a dismissed count when sentencing, it is now routine procedure for the prosecutor to extract what is known as a 'Harvey waiver' from the pleading defendant." (K.R. v. Superior Court (2017) 3 Cal.5th 295, 304; see § 1192.3, subd. (b) ["[i]f restitution is imposed which is attributable to a count dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain, as described in this section, the court shall obtain a waiver pursuant to People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754 from the defendant as to the dismissed count"].)