THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ROBERT LAURITZ EDLEFSEN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (f)(3)(A)) and "[e]xpenses to install or increase residential security incurred related to a violation of Section 273.5, or a violent felony as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5, including, but not limited to, a home security device or system, or replacing or increasing the number of locks." (§ 1202.4, subd. (f)(3)(J).)
Section 1202.4, subdivision (l), provides, "In every case in which the defendant is granted probation, the court shall make the payment of restitution fines and orders imposed pursuant to this section a condition of probation." Section 1203.1, which concerns court-ordered probation, similarly provides in subdivision (a)(3) that the court "shall provide for restitution in proper cases," and more generally authorizes the court in subdivision (j) to "impose and require any or all of the terms of imprisonment, fine, and conditions specified in this section, and other reasonable conditions, as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer."
"In both sections 1203.1 and 1202.4, restitution serves the purposes of both criminal rehabilitation and victim compensation. But the statutory schemes treat those goals differently.