People v. Eddie B. (In re Eddie B.)
[…] Initially, a petition filed pursuant to the statute must state the names and residences of the minor and the minor's parents, guardian, or legal custodian. 705 ILCS 405/5-520(2)(b), (c), and (d) (West 2018). Upon the filing of the petition, the clerk of the court is required to issue a summons with the petition attached directed to the minor's parent, guardian, or legal custodian and to each person named as a respondent in the petition. 705 ILCS 405/5-525(1)(a) (West 2018). However, the summons need not be directed to a parent who "does not reside with the minor, does not make regular child support payments ***, and has not communicated with the minor on a regular basis." 705 ILCS 405/5-525(1)(a)(ii) (West 2018). Service of summons and the petition may be made by personal service or abode service, or by leaving a copy with the minor's guardian or custodian. 705 ILCS 405/5-525(1)(e) (West 2018).