People v. Eddie B. (In re Eddie B.)
[…] Id. at 439. Thus, the court concluded, the minor failed to demonstrate that the outcome of the proceedings would not have been different had her father been present. Id. ¶ 28 Here, respondent contends that the failure to notify his biological parents of the proceedings was clear or obvious error. In response, the State argues that it was not required to serve respondent's biological father because the record reflected that respondent did not reside with his father and that they do not maintain any contact. See 705 ILCS 405/5-525(1)(a)(ii) (West 2018) (the summons need not be directed to a parent who "does not reside with the minor, does not make regular child support payments ***, and has not communicated with the minor on a regular basis"). The State also argues that respondent invited any error in failure to serve his biological mother as the record demonstrated that Evans attended the proceedings and repeatedly was referred to as respondent's mother, his godmother, and/or his guardian without objection by respondent or Evans.