People v. Eaton
[…] (See Burke v. California Coastal Com. (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1098, 1106.) We note the California Supreme Court is considering the issue in People v. McCune (2022) 81 Cal.App.5th 648, review granted Oct. 26, 2022, S276303 (McCune).

Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivision (f) states: "If the amount of loss cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing, the restitution order shall include a provision that the amount shall be determined at the direction of the court." (§ 1202.4, subd. (f).) Penal Code section 1202.46 provides: "Notwithstanding Section 1170, when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. This section does not prohibit a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine pursuant to Section 1202.4." (§ 1202.46; unspecified statutory references are to the Penal Code.)

The legal issue here is very similar to the one addressed in People v. Zuniga (2022) 79 Cal.App.5th 870 (Zuniga) where the court of appeal rejected a challenge to victim restitution set after the expiration of probation.