People v. Eatmon
[…] This was only a half-page of testimony.

The jury also requested Kevin's identification of the shooter, so the court reporter produced a page-long excerpt of Kevin's testimony during which he said he saw the shooter in the driver's seat of the minivan and it was Eatmon. The court reporter also read a brief exchange between the court and Kevin during which Kevin testified that he knew the shooter was Eatmon when he looked up and saw Eatmon's face just before Eatmon started shooting.

3. Review

Penal Code section 1138 provides: "After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called." As section 1138's primary purpose is to provide the jury with the evidence it needs for its deliberations, a conviction will only be reversed for violating it if prejudice is shown. (People v. Frye (1998) 18 Cal.4th 894, 1007, disapproved on other grounds in People v.