People v. Eaten
[…] Instead his claim centers on the court's ordering precluding an in camera review of Officer McConnon's personnel records.

B. Relevant Legal Principles

Although police officer personnel records are generally confidential, a criminal defendant is entitled to discover the content of such records if the information contained in the records is relevant to his ability to obtain a fair trial or to defend against pending charges. (Pitchess, supra, 11 Cal.3d at pp. 536-538.) The process by which a criminal defendant may discover personnel records is codified in Evidence Code sections 1043 to 1045. Initially, the defendant must submit a motion accompanied by an affidavit or declaration "showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought" and "setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation." (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(3).)