People v. Dyrice P. (In re A.P.)
[…] The record remains unclear as to whether the parents even contested their fitness at the dispositional hearing. --------

¶ 16 ANALYSIS

¶ 17 On appeal, appellant asserts the statutory best interest factors weigh in favor of appellant's continuing guardianship. Conversely, the State argues the trial judge's finding that A.P.'s best interests favored the termination of appellant's short-term guardianship and the appointment of DCFS as guardian was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 18 In this case, A.P.'s parents arranged for a short-term guardian pursuant to section 11-5.4 of the Probate Act of 1975 (755 ILCS 5/11-5.4 et seq. (West 2014)). This section provides that "a court may vacate any short-term guardianship for the minor appointed under this Section, provided the vacation is consistent with the minor's best interests." 755 ILCS 5/11-5.4(e-5) (West 2014). ¶ 19 When making a best interest determination, the court must weigh certain factors.