People v. Easmon
[…] But even if, as defendant argues, people who molest family members may be more amenable to treatment than lifelong pedophiles (see People v. Wutzke (2002) 28 Cal.4th 923, 935-936), the Legislature made no such distinction regarding the sex offender registration law.

The trial court could reasonably infer that defendant posed a risk of reoffending and was a danger to minors based on the aggravated nature of his crime and his unwillingness to take responsibility for it. It was not an abuse of discretion to order defendant to register as a sex offender.

IV

Subdivision (b) of section 3003.5, enacted as part of Jessica's Law in 2006, provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom [sex offender] registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather."