People v. Easmon
[…] The probation report initially recommended probation for three years. But the probation department subsequently informed the trial court that, pursuant to section 1203.067, a psychological report pursuant to section 288.1 had to be completed before probation could be granted. Because a psychological report had not been completed, the probation department could not make a probation recommendation. The probation department recommended that the trial court continue the sentencing hearing to permit the preparation of a psychological report.

Section 1203.067, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: "(a) Notwithstanding any other law, before probation may be granted to any person convicted of a felony specified in Section . . . 289, who is eligible for probation, the court shall: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Order any psychiatrist or psychologist appointed pursuant to Section 288.1 to include a consideration of the threat to the victim and the defendant's potential for positive response to treatment in making his or her report to the court." This provision does not apply if the trial court decides to impose a prison sentence rather than a grant of probation. (People v. Ramirez (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 1512, 1532.)

The People filed a sentencing statement addendum opposing the probation department's recommendation.