No. 3-91-0040
[…] It is clear that Lyons was not acting in his capacity as Peoria County State's Attorney. He was acting as a special prosecutor for Fulton County. As such, he stood in the shoes of the Fulton County State's Attorney and had complete authority to prosecute Eaglin pursuant to section 3-9008 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 34, par. 3-9008). Therefore, defendant's first argument is without merit.
As to the defendant's second contention, he cites section 3-9009 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 34, par. 3-9009) for the proposition that State's Attorneys are prohibited from any outside employment. That argument, however, misconstrues the statute. That section provides:
"The State's attorney shall not receive any fee or reward from or in behalf of any private person for any services within his official duties and shall not be retained or employed, except for the public, in a civil case depending upon the same state of facts on which a criminal prosecution shall depend." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 34, par. 3-9009.
That section is not a per se ban on outside employment by State's Attorneys. Instead it merely precludes a State's Attorney from receiving compensation or employment in two situations which could readily give rise to a conflict of interest.