NO. 4-17-0608
[…] In re M.Z., 296 Ill. App. 3d 669, 674, 695 N.E.2d 587, 591 (1998). We review the sentence in light of the purpose of the Juvenile Court Act, which "is to secure for each minor subject hereto such care and guidance, preferably in his or her own home, as will serve the safety and moral, emotional, mental, and physical welfare of the minor and the best interests of the community[.]" 705 ILCS 405/1-2(1) (West 2016).
¶ 43 According to section 5-750 of the Juvenile Court Act, "Before the court commits a minor to the Department of Juvenile Justice, it shall make a finding that secure confinement is necessary." 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1) (West 2016). In making this determination, the court must consider certain factors enumerated in the statute. We note the court stated it considered these factors before sentencing respondent to DOJJ.