People v. D.Y. (In re D.Y.)
[…] 1. Defendant's Argument Under Lent Fails Because Preventing Gang Association is Reasonably Related to the Prevention of Future Criminal Activity.

"The purposes of juvenile wardship proceedings are twofold: to treat and rehabilitate the delinquent minor, and to protect the public from criminal conduct." (In re Jose C. (2009) 45 Cal.4th 534, 555.) To achieve this, a juvenile court may order a ward to probation. (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 727, subd. (a)(1)-(3), 730, subd. (a).) According to Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b), "the court may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced." On appeal, the reasonableness of a probation condition is reviewed for abuse of discretion.