People v. D.X.Z.
[…] The defense and the People both rested their cases.

The Court notes that defense counsel indicated that he had a conversation with the defendant concerning the defendant testifying at the instant hearing, and the defendant purportedly expressed to counsel that he did not wish to testify (see, the minutes, dated May 25, 2011, page 41).

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The sole issue before the Court is whether or not the defendant is fit to proceed to trial. In People v. Mendez, 1 NY3d 15, the Court of Appeals held that the test for competence is set forth in CPL 730.10(1), which provides that an "incapacitated person" is defined as "a defendant who, as a result of mental disease or defect, lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense" (see, CPL § 730.10).