People v. Dwyer
[…] Lightsey (2012) 54 Cal.4th 668, 690.)

"The applicable state statutes essentially parallel the state and federal constitutional directives." (People v. Lightsey, supra, 54 Cal.4th at p. 691.) Section 1367, subdivision (a) provides: "A person shall not be tried or adjudged to punishment . . . while that person is mentally incompetent. A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of a mental health disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." There is a presumption of competence to stand trial, and the defendant bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she lacks competence. (§ 1369, subd. (f).)