10-25-2011
[…] DISCUSSION
1. The Trial Court's Refusal To Allow Silvernail To Be Recalled Did Not Violate Dworniczak's Rights to Due Process, To Confront Witnesses or To Present a Defense
A witness who has been excused from giving further testimony in an action may not be recalled without leave of court. (Evid. Code, § 778; see also Evid. Code, § 774 ["[a] witness once examined cannot be reexamined to the same matter without leave of the court"].)