Appeal No. 3-14-0212 Appeal No. 3-14-0213 Appeal No. 3-14-0214
[…] Respondent admits that the court properly found that he was unable or unwilling to provide suitable housing for the minors. He further admits that as a result, placement of the minors with DCFS was necessary.
¶ 18 Parental rights are ordinarily superior to the State's interest; the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (the Act) requires that the court make a fitness determination of both parents as a prerequisite to removing the child from parental control and placing the child with someone other than a parent. 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2006); In re M.K., 271 Ill. App. 3d 820, 828 (1995). The Act authorizes the court to "place the minor in the custody of a suitable relative or other person as legal custodian or guardian" only when both parents are determined to be unfit, unable, or unwilling to act in a parental capacity. 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1)(a) (West 2006).
¶ 19 Respondent points out that the State's petition alleged only that he was a felon. However, he did not object to evidence below.