In re D.S., a Minor (The People of the State of Illinois, Petitioner-Appellee, v. D'Va S., Respondent-Appellant).
[…] The court ordered respondent to participate in services recommended by DCFS, as well as those listed in the integrated assessment, and to complete anger management counseling.
¶ 29 ANALYSIS
¶ 30 Respondent contends that the trial court's finding of unfitness in the dispositional order was against the manifest weight of the evidence.
¶ 31 Under section 2-21(2) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, after a minor is adjudicated abused, neglected, or dependent, the trial court must hold a dispositional hearing. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2018). At the dispositional hearing, the court determines whether the parents of the minor are "unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to
care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents." Id. § 2-27(1). The standard of proof in a section 2-27 finding of unfitness for dispositional purposes is a preponderance of the evidence. In re April C., 326 Ill. App. 3d 245, 257 (2001).