08-21-2018
[…] For these reasons, it is appropriate to view the prior felony in allegation No. 5 as being followed by the necessary five-year washout period. The enhancement based on that prior offense must be stricken. II. Health & Safety Code section 11370.2 enhancement
The parties also agree that a recent amendment to Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, known as Senate Bill 180, means we must reverse the three-year enhancement based on allegation No. 10, the prior conviction for transportation or sale of a controlled substance under Health and Safety Code section 11379.
At the time of Durgin's sentencing in the current case, Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (a), read as follows:
"Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, or 11352 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate,
Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment."
Senate Bill 180, effective January 1, 2018, reduced the list of prior offenses qualifying for the enhancement to just one, Health and Safety Code section 11380 (drug offense using minor as agent).