People v. Durel
[…] (People v. Mendibles (1988) 199 Cal.App.3d 1277, 1312, overruled on another ground in People v. Soto (2011) 51 Cal. 4th 229, 248, fn.12.) Reversal is not required.

C. Amendment of Sentencing Order

Appellant contends the court's order that he participate in substance abuse counseling while in prison must be amended to show it is a recommendation. The People concede the point and we agree.

At the sentencing hearing, the trial court ordered appellant to participate in a counseling or education program having a substance abuse component "if one is available." Section 1203.096, subdivision (a), specifically provides that a trial court shall "recommend in writing that the defendant participate in a counseling or education program having a substance abuse component while imprisoned." (§ 1203.096, subd. (a), italics added.) Case law finds that the appropriate authorities need not heed the recommendation. (People v. Peel (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 594, 599-600.) Accordingly, it was appropriate for the trial court to recommend such counseling rather than order it.