02-26-2021
[…] Code, § 11359) and one count of felony cultivation of marijuana (Health & Saf. Code, § 11358.) The complaint further alleged Duran was armed with a firearm during the commission of the offenses (§ 12022, subd. (a)(1).)
On November 10, 2014, Duran, accompanied by counsel, Albert Garcia, pled no contest to both counts and admitted the special allegation. Prior to Duran formally entering his no contest pleas at the hearing that day, the court read Duran the section 1016.5 advisement, which the court is required to administer prior to acceptance of a guilty or no contest plea to any state law crime. The advisement reads in full:
"If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of
naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States." (§ 1016.5, subd. (a).)
The court then asked Duran if he had consumed any drugs or alcohol or medication of any kind within the last 24 hours that would affect his ability to understand the proceedings that day, and Duran answered, "No."