02-26-2021
[…] In his opening brief, Duran asserts this is proof that no change of plea form accompanied his oral plea.
II. Section 1203.4 relief
On January 4, 2017, Duran, represented by Richard Rumery, petitioned under section 1203.4 to have his felonies reduced to misdemeanors, to withdraw his plea, to have a plea of not guilty entered, and to have the court dismiss the action. On February 3, 2017, the court granted the unopposed petition and ordered the charges dismissed.
The "expungement" provided by section 1203.4 is limited. In a subsequent prosecution, "the prior conviction may be pleaded and proved and shall have the same effect as if probation had not been granted or the accusation or information dismissed." (§ 1203.4, subd. (a)(1).) The defendant must also disclose the conviction in certain contexts, such as when applying for public office or for licensure with a state or local agency. (Ibid.)
III. Section 1473.7 motion to vacate conviction