02-26-2021
[…] (People v. Mejia (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 859, 866 (Mejia).)
A. Evolution
Initially, the law considered adverse immigration effects to be indirect or collateral consequences of a guilty plea, and thus did not require trial courts to advise defendants of those consequences before taking their pleas. (Mejia, supra, 36 Cal.App.5th at pp. 866-867.) But in 1977, the Legislature enacted section 1016.5 (added by Stats. 1977, ch. 1088, § 1, p. 3495) to require trial courts to advise criminal defendants as follows: "If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States." (§ 1016.5, subd. (a), italics added.)