02-26-2021
[…] (d).) "Defendants who are misadvised or not advised at all of the immigration consequences of criminal charges often suffer irreparable damage to their current or potential lawful immigration status, resulting in penalties such as mandatory detention, deportation, and permanent separation from close family. In some cases, these consequences could have been avoided had [plea] counsel provided informed advice and attempted to defend against such consequences." (Id., subd. (e).)
As a result of these findings, the Legislature imposed obligations on defense attorneys and prosecutors. Section 1016.3 requires criminal defense attorneys to "provide accurate and affirmative advice about the immigration consequences of a proposed disposition, and when consistent with the goals of and with the informed consent of the defendant, and consistent with professional standards, defend against those consequences." (§ 1016.3, subd. (a).) Prosecutors, "in the interests of justice, and in furtherance of the findings and declarations of Section 1016.2, shall consider the avoidance of adverse immigration consequences in the plea negotiation process as one factor in an effort to reach a just resolution." (Id., subd. (b).)
The next year, the Supreme Court acknowledged in People v.