People v. Duquette
[…] The most severe restrictions deprive the sentencing court of jurisdiction to grant probation to the defendant; in other words, probation is unconditionally prohibited in certain felony cases. (See, e.g., §§ 1203.06-1203.09.) Less severe restrictions merely limit the sentencing court’s authority to grant probation except in unusual cases in which the interests of justice would best be served by such a grant. (See, e.g., § 1203, subd. (e).)

         The trial court was unconditionally prohibited by statute to grant defendant probation pursuant to section 1203.06, subdivision (a)(2). That subdivision provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, probation shall not be granted to... any of the following persons: [¶]... [¶] (2) Any person previously convicted of a felony specified in paragraph (1)... who is convicted of a subsequent felony and who was personally armed with a firearm at any time during its commission....” One of the felonies specified in paragraph (1) is “(B) Robbery, in violation of Section 211.” Defendant was convicted of robbery in 1987. In this case, defendant was convicted of felony corporal injury to a cohabitant.