People v. Dupree (In re N.D.)
[…] However, the Juvenile Act addresses the child's interest in "a loving, stable and safe home environment." In re D.T., 212 Ill. 2d 347, 363-64, 818 N.E.2d 1214, 1226 (2004). The Juvenile Act's stated purpose is to protect "the safety and moral, emotional, mental, and physical welfare of the minor." 705 ILCS 405/1-2(1) (West 2012). To accomplish this goal, "[t]he parents' right to the custody of their child shall not prevail when the court determines that it is contrary to the health, safety, and best interests of the child." 705 ILCS 405/1-2(3)(c) (West 2012). Nothing in the language of the Juvenile Act prescribes disparate treatment for those who are indigent, nor does it permit the trial court to give special consideration to those who complete privately funded services.