This summary is primarily derived from our decision in People v. Dunsmore (O
[…] Instant Appeal
While the appeal in Dunsmore III was pending, Dunsmore on October 30, 2020, filed a motion to vacate the judgment, alleging the sentence imposed by the court at his July 15, 2020 resentencing was unauthorized because (1) it failed to properly award him custody credits, an issue that he also raises in Dunsmore III, and (2) he was not convicted in this case of a violent-as opposed to a serious-felony.
We will assume-without deciding-that, despite his pending appeal from the judgment in Dunsmore III, the trial court had jurisdiction under Penal Code section 1237, subdivision (b), to consider Dunsmore's postjudgment motion and/or rehearing petitions, as he argues in his opening brief in the instant case. (See Pen. Code, § 1237, subd. (b) [providing an appeal may be taken “[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party”]; cf. People v. Thomas (1959) 52 Cal.2d 527 [noting the general rule that ordinarily no appeal lies from an order denying a motion to vacate judgment of conviction on a ground which could have been reviewed on appeal from the judgment]; People v.