People v. Dunner
[…] On December 21, 2015, Dunner was found guilty on both

counts following a bench trial. He appeals, arguing that the evidence was insufficient to convict him. We affirm his conviction.

¶ 3 I. BACKGROUND

¶ 4 During the time at issue, Dunner was homeless; that is, he had no permanent or fixed address as defined in section 2(I) of the Act (id. § 2(I)). The relevant provisions of section 3(a) of the Act required him to register as follows:

"A sex offender, as defined in Section 2 of this Act, *** shall *** register in person and provide accurate information as required by the Department of State Police. Such information shall include a *** current address ***.


* * *

Any person who lacks a fixed residence must report weekly, in person, *** with the chief of police in the municipality in which he or she is located. The agency of jurisdiction will document each weekly registration to include all the locations where the person has stayed during the past 7 days." Id. § 3(a).

¶ 5 The evidence at trial established the following. Dunner lived in the Elgin area, and he filed weekly registration reports with the Elgin police department, using a form that the police department had developed for the purpose.