No. 1-13-2599
[…] The State concedes that the first two fees were improperly imposed. We accept the State's concession and accordingly vacate the specified fees. ¶ 5 The parties disagree as to the applicability of the $60 Felony Complaint Conviction State's Attorney fee. Section 4-2002.1(a) of the Counties Code entitles the State's Attorney in Cook County to the following fee:
"For each conviction in prosecutions on indictments for first degree murder, second degree murder, involuntary manslaughter, criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, kidnapping, arson and forgery, $60. All other cases punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary, $60." 55 ILCS 5/4-2002.1(a) (West 2012).Defendant asserts that according to the statute's plain language, a $60 fee should only be imposed when a defendant is charged by way of grand jury indictment. Because defendant was charged by information, he maintains that he is exempt from the fee.