People v. Dungan
[…] "Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought." (§ 28, subd. (a), italics added.) But "[n]othing in [section 28] shall limit a court's discretion, pursuant to the Evidence Code, to exclude psychiatric or psychological evidence on whether the accused had a mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder at the time of the alleged offense." (§ 28, subd. (d); see Evid. Code, § 352.)

Section 29 prohibits expert testimony "about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect . . . as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged." It "prohibits an expert witness from giving an opinion about the ultimate fact whether a defendant had the required mental state for conviction of a crime." (People v. Ochoa (1998) 19 Cal.4th 353, 431.)

There is authority that supports the exclusion of evidence here. In People v.