THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RICKEY DUNCAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Appellant does not dispute that he is the defendant in that case. The court remarked, "I am inclined, based upon taking judicial notice of that file A560152, and in particular the transcript of the plea, and the minute order dated October 21, 1980, to find that the allegation that the defendant was convicted of first degree residential burglary in that case to be true." That is sufficient evidence to establish the degree of the crime.
First degree burglary is a strike only if the crime was residential burglary. The applicable statute when defendant was convicted of burglary was former section 460, as amended in 1978. It read in full: "Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house or trailer coach as defined by the Vehicle Code, or the inhabited portion of any other building committed in the nighttime, is burglary of the first degree." The phrase "committed in the nighttime" was deleted in 1982. (§ 460.) With or without that phrase, first degree burglary had to be residential burglary at the time of the 1980 offense.