THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. RICKEY DUNCAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] ( §§ 667, subd. (d)(1) & 1170.12, subd. (b)(1).) A determination of whether the prior conviction was for a serious felony within the meaning of the Three Strikes law is based on the definition of serious felonies when the present crime was committed. ( § 1192.7, subd. (c); see People v. James (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 1147, 1150.) A serious felony under section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(18) includes "any burglary of the first degree." Section 460 provides: "(a) Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house, . . . floating home, . . . or trailer coach, . . . or the inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree. [P] (b) All other kinds of burglary are of the second degree."
The prosecution introduced exhibit Nos. 14 and 15 to prove that the 1980 prior burglary conviction was a serious felony under the Three Strikes law. The only document in exhibit No. 14 that would have aided the prosecution was titled "Disposition of Arrest and Court Action."