People v. Duncan
[…] the testimony as true beyond a reasonable doubt." People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d 274, 279 (2004).

¶ 16 To sustain the conviction for domestic battery, the State had to show that defendant knowingly and without legal justification caused bodily harm to or made physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member by any means. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a) (West 2012); People v. Martin, 408 Ill. App. 3d 891, 894 (2011). Family or household members include persons who have or allegedly have a child in common. 725 ILCS 5/112A-3(3) (West 2012). Relevant here, domestic battery is elevated to aggravated domestic battery when the offender "strangles another individual." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3 (a-5) (West 2012). The statute defines "strangle," in relevant part, as "intentionally impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of an individual by applying pressure on the throat or neck of that individual." Id.

¶ 17 We find the evidence was sufficient to establish that defendant committed aggravated domestic battery beyond a reasonable doubt. Stigger testified that defendant choked her and that she was unable to breathe normally because of it.