Concerning the facts in the above paragraph, appellant invites us to see the opinion in People v. Dedric Lane Duncan (May 2
[…] (Pen. Code, §§ 1170.126, subds. (e)(3) & (f), 667, subd. (e)(2)(C)(iv)(I), 1170.12, subd. (c)(2)(C)(iv)(I); Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6600, subd. (b).)
However, appellant argued, inter alia, that given the statutory language of former Penal Code section 261, subdivision 3, viewed in the abstract, the rape at issue could have been an act of sexual intercourse where Michelle S. was simply "prevented from resisting . . . by any intoxicating narcotic, or anesthetic, substance, administered by or with the privity of the accused" within the meaning of former Penal Code section 261, subdivision 3. If so, appellant further argued, the resulting rape was not necessarily a rape "committed by force, violence, duress, menace, [or] fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim" within the meaning of Welfare and Institutions Code section 6600, subdivision (b); therefore, appellant was not, within the meaning of that subdivision, convicted of a " '[s]exually violent offense' " rendering him ineligible for Proposition 36 relief.