No. 1-13-0878
[…] We disagree.
¶47 "The question raised in an appeal from an order dismissing a postconviction petition is whether the allegations in the petition, liberally construed and taken as true, are sufficient to invoke relief under the Act." (Emphasis in original) People v. Jones, 211 Ill. 2d 140, 148 (2004), as modified on denial of reh'g (May 24, 2004) (citing Coleman, 183 Ill. 2d at 388). Thus, any issues to be reviewed by us must be presented in the postconviction petition that was filed in the
circuit court. 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2010) ("Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived."); see also People v. McNeal, 194 Ill. 2d 135, 148-49 (2000); People v. Davis, 156 Ill. 2d 149, 159 (1993); People v. Johnson, 154 Ill. 2d 227, 233 (1993).