No. 1-13-0878
[…] Thus, defendant never raised, and the trial court never heard, any arguments relating to the appropriateness of defendant's 12-year sentence for his aggravated battery with a firearm conviction. Thus, because defendant's postconviction petition does not include any arguments relating to the one-act, one-crime doctrine, or any arguments relating to the appropriateness of his sentence, defendant forfeited this argument and we cannot review it for the first time on appeal from the dismissal of his postconviction petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2010) ("Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived."); People v. Cathey, 2012 IL 111746,¶21 (finding that the "appellate court below erroneously reached an issue that was not raised in defendant's