2017–08675 Ind. No. 15/16
[…] "A defendant has a constitutional right to a trial by a particular jury chosen according to the law, in whose selection the defendant has had a voice" ( People v. Alleyne, 179 A.D.3d 712, 713, 113 N.Y.S.3d 588 ; see People v. Jeanty, 94 N.Y.2d 507, 516, 706 N.Y.S.2d 683, 727 N.E.2d 1237 ). However, "[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, a juror is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity, or for any other reason is unavailable for continued service, ... the court must discharge such juror" ( CPL 270.35[1] ; see People v. Alleyne, 179 A.D.3d at 713, 113 N.Y.S.3d 588 ). Furthermore, "[i]f such juror fails to appear, or if the court determines that there is no reasonable likelihood such juror will be appearing, in court within two hours of the time set by the court for the trial to resume, the court may presume such juror is unavailable for continued service and may discharge such juror" ( CPL 270.35[2][a] ; see People v. Thompson, 173 A.D.3d 1068, 1070, 103 N.Y.S.3d 520 ).
Here, after the jury had been sworn, the juror in question informed the Supreme Court that she had to attend a medical appointment with her son on a date that would interfere with her jury service.