NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We find no error in the court’s giving of CALJIC Nos. 2.01 and 2.02.
Increased Penalty Under Section 213, subdivision (a)(1)(A)
Defendant asserts he should not be penalized for an increased term under section 213, subdivision (a)(1)(A) for robberies of inhabited dwelling, because there is insufficient evidence that he entered the apartment. Defendant’s claim is without merit.
As an initial matter, there is nothing in section 213, subdivision (a)(1)(A) that requires a defendant to personally enter a dwelling in order to be subject to the increased penalties associated with robbery of an inhabited dwelling. The section states: “[i]f the defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with two or more other persons, commits the robbery within an inhabited dwelling house . . . . [the defendant shall be subject to] imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or nine years.” (§ 213, subd. (a)(1)(A).)
Here, the prosecutor relied on a theory of aiding and abetting the robbery to establish defendant’s liability. Moreover, in order to find defendant liable, the jury could decide if he was the direct perpetrator or an aider and abettor.