09-14-2011
[…] She remembered telling officer Vasilis and the nurse at the hospital truthfully what had happened with defendant in the park.
Jane Doe recognized the word "fuck" but not "rape." She did not know what it means for a man to put his penis in a woman's vagina. She understood that sex could cause pregnancy and a condom was used to prevent pregnancy and disease.
III
VICTIM'S INCAPACITY FOR GIVING CONSENT
Defendant contends there was insufficient evidence that Jane Doe was incapable of giving consent to sexual intercourse. Defendant was charged with one count of rape under section 261, subdivision (a):
"Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator, . . .
"(1) Where a person is incapable, because of a mental disorder or developmental or physical disability, of giving legal consent, and this is known or reasonably should be known to the person committing the act. . . . [T]he prosecuting attorney shall prove, as an element of the crime, that a mental disorder or developmental or physical disability rendered the alleged victim incapable of giving consent."