12-14-2023
[…] "A court must presume that each word has some meaning and should avoid constructions that render a part of the statute surplusage or nugatory." People v Morrison, 328 Mich.App. 647, 651; 939 N.W.2d 728 (2019). (quotation marks and citation omitted). "Nothing should be read into a statute that is not within the manifest intention of the Legislature as derived from the language of the statute itself." People v Clark, 274 Mich.App. 248, 252; 732 N.W.2d 605 (2007).
As previously noted, MCL 333.7403(3)(a) states:
(a) An individual who seeks medical assistance for himself or herself or who requires medical assistance and is presented for assistance by another individual if he or she is incapacitated because of a drug overdose or other perceived medical emergency arising from the use of a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue that he or she possesses or possessed in an amount sufficient only for personal use and the evidence of his or her violation of this section is obtained as a result of the individual's seeking or being presented for medical assistance.
Additionally, MCL 333.7403(7)(a) provides: