12-14-2023
[…] The paramedics arrived several minutes after the lieutenant. The lieutenant testified that the paramedics evaluated defendant, taking his "blood pressure, pulse, [and] those kind of things." However, when offered further treatment or transport to the hospital, defendant declined.
Defendant was charged with one count of possession of methamphetamine and one count of possession of less than 25 grams of cocaine, heroin, or another narcotic. Defendant moved to dismiss the charges against him on the basis of the Good Samaritan law, MCL 333.7403(3)(a), which bars prosecution under certain circumstances. It reads, in pertinent part:
(3) The following individuals are not in violation of this section:
(a) An individual who seeks medical assistance for himself or herself or who requires medical assistance and is presented for assistance by another individual if he or she is incapacitated because of a drug overdose or other perceived medical emergency arising from the use of a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue that he or she possesses or possessed in an amount sufficient only for personal use and the evidence of his or her violation of this section is obtained as a result of the individual's seeking or being presented for medical assistance. [Emphasis added.]
The phrase "seeks medical assistance" is defined as "reporting a drug overdose or other medical emergency to law enforcement, the 9-1-1 system, a poison control center, or a medical provider, or assisting someone in reporting a drug overdose or other medical emergency."