5-11-2007
[…] Evidence Code section 1102 provides:
"In a criminal action, evidence of the defendants character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is:
"(a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character.
"(b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a)."
Evidence Code section 1101 authorizes admission of the prior in the circumstances of this case, and in pertinent part reads: