5-11-2007
[…] Nothing in this section shall affect any existing statutory rule of evidence relating to privilege or hearsay, or Evidence Code, Sections 352, 782 or 1103. Nothing in this section shall affect any existing statutory or constitutional right of the press." (Italics added.)
Evidence Code section 787 reads: "Subject to Section 788, evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness."
The court did not abuse its discretion in admitting evidence of defendants prior conviction, and its admonition reminded the jury of the limited purpose for which the evidence was admitted.
C. The Prosecutors Question Regarding Alcohol Use: