No. 2-12-1270
[…] We must consider "whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." People v. Williams, 376 Ill. App. 3d 875, 883 (2007). Moreover, all reasonable inferences are to be drawn in the State's favor. People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill. App. 3d 274, 280 (2004). ¶ 4 In order to sustain a conviction of aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer (625 ILCS 5/11-204.1 (West 2010)), the State must prove that a driver:
"flees or attempts to elude a peace officer, after being given a visual or audible signal by a peace officer in the manner prescribed in subsection (a) of Section 11-204 of this Code, and such flight or attempt to elude:Subsection (a) of section 11-204 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) defines "visual or audible signal," in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) is at a rate of speed at least 21 miles per hour over the legal speed limit;
(2) causes bodily injury to any individual;
(3) causes damage in excess of $300 to property;