No. 1-15-2039
[…] A person acts knowingly or with knowledge of (1) the "nature or attendant circumstances of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that his or her conduct is of that nature or that those circumstances exist" or (2) the "result of his or her conduct, described by the statute defining the offense, when he or she is consciously aware that that result is practically certain to be caused by his conduct." 720 ILCS 5/4-5 (West 2012). "Knowledge of a material fact includes awareness of the substantial probability that the fact exists." 720 ILCS 5/4-5(a) (West 2012). While proving a defendant's state of mind is difficult, an inference arises that a person intends the natural and probable consequences of his actions. Cameron, 189 Ill. App. 3d at 1007.