NO. 4-14-0424
[…] Even if it could be said the evidence of respondent's unfitness was lacking because he did not know about Baskin's neglect, it was still in the best interests of the minors to be placed with someone other than respondent at that point in time. Accordingly, we find the trial court's finding of unfitness was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
¶ 21 B. DCFS Guardianship
¶ 22 Respondent argues the trial court abused its discretion in granting guardianship to DCFS with the right to place the children. We disagree.
¶ 23 Section 2-22(1) of the Juvenile Court Act provides, in part, as follows:
"At the dispositional hearing, the court shall determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the court, and, if he is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2012).