NO. 4-14-0424
[…] In re A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 18, 981 N.E.2d 336. First, an adjudicatory hearing on the State's petition for adjudication of wardship is considered to determine whether the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent. A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 19, 981 N.E.2d 336 (citing 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2010)). If the court finds the minor abused, neglected, or dependent, then the matter moves to step two, which is the dispositional hearing. A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 21, 981 N.E.2d 336 (citing 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2010)).
¶ 16 At the dispositional hearing, the trial court determines whether a child may be committed to DCFS custody and guardianship and may grant custody and guardianship to DCFS if it finds (1) the parents are "unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and [(2)] that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents." 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2012).
¶ 17 Because biological parents have a superior right to custody, both parents must be found unfit, unable, or unwilling before the children may be placed with DCFS. In re Ta. A., 384 Ill. App. 3d 303, 307, 891 N.E.2d 1034, 1037 (2008).