May 18, 1987
[…] Lewis, 105 A.D.2d 758). All that is required is that the indictment give the defendant knowledge of the charges sufficient to prepare his defense (see, People v. Liccione, 63 A.D.2d 305, 313, affd 50 N.Y.2d 850; People v. Floyd, 115 A.D.2d 248).
Nor do we find any merit to the defendant's contentions that he could not be guilty of escape in the first degree because he was being detained at the direction of the Division of Parole on a violation of parole and not pursuant to an order of the court, and, further, because he had not been charged with a felony. Penal Law § 205.15 (1) provides that:
"A person is guilty of escape in the first degree when:
"1. Having been charged with or convicted of a felony, he escapes from a detention facility".