May 18, 1987
[…] Floyd, 115 A.D.2d 248).
Nor do we find any merit to the defendant's contentions that he could not be guilty of escape in the first degree because he was being detained at the direction of the Division of Parole on a violation of parole and not pursuant to an order of the court, and, further, because he had not been charged with a felony. Penal Law § 205.15 (1) provides that:
"A person is guilty of escape in the first degree when:
"1. Having been charged with or convicted of a felony, he escapes from a detention facility".
Penal Law § 205.00 (1) defines a detention facility, inter alia, as "any place used for the confinement, pursuant to an order of a court, of a person (a) charged with or convicted of an offense". The Official Compilation of Codes, Rules and Regulations of the State of New York refines this definition further to include facilities which house parole violators ( 7 NYCRR 1.5 [i]) and specifically names the Queensboro Correctional Facility, from which the defendant escaped, as a detention