People v. Duchane
[…] Sony Computer Entertainment America, Inc. (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 479, 485.)

"[I]t is the role of the judiciary to simply ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained in the statute, not to insert what has been omitted or omit what has been included. In other words, the courts 'may not, under the guise of construction, rewrite the law or give the words an effect different from the plain and direct import of the terms used.' [Citation.]" (People v. Massicot (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 920, 925.)

At the time defendant committed the present offense, section 666 provided: "Every person who, having been convicted of petty theft, grand theft, auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery, or a felony violation of Section 496 and having served a term therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, is subsequently convicted of petty theft, then the person convicted of that subsequent offense is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison." (Former § 666, italics added.)

"Effective September 9, 2010, Assembly Bill No. 1844 (2009-2010 Reg.