10-01-2018
[…] B. CREDITS
When defendant was sentenced in 2011, his custody credits were listed as 805 days. After defendant was resentenced in 2017, his custody credits on the determinate abstract of judgment were again listed as 805 days. The issue of custody credits was not discussed at the second resentencing hearing.
Defendant contends the trial court erred at the second resentencing hearing by not recalculating defendant's custody credits. The People contend defendant needs to raise this issue in the trial court, and can do so if his sentence is reinstated.
Section 1237.1 provides, "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the calculation of presentence custody credits upon the defendant's request for correction."
As explained ante, we will conditionally reverse defendant's sentence in order for a transfer hearing to take place. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 707, subd. (a).) If defendant's sentence is reinstated, then defendant may raise the issue of custody credits by motion in the criminal court. (Pen.