08-30-2018
[…] Following a hearing, the trial court denied defendant's motion, finding "the amendment here only applies if the conviction or judgment is not final." Because the court found the judgment here was final, it declined to apply Estrada. Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to the mandate of People v. Kelly (2006) 40 Cal.4th 106, we have examined the entire record ourselves to see if any arguable issue is present.
We first conclude that the trial court properly denied defendant's motion to dismiss the enhancements. Former section 11370.2, subdivision (c) provided in part that a person convicted of a violation of section 11379 "with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of Section 11055 shall receive in addition to any other punishment . . . a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term" for various drug-related prior convictions, including sections 11378 and 11379.
Though Senate Bill 180 amended section 11370.2 to eliminate sections 11378 and 11379 as qualifying prior convictions, the amended statute does not apply retroactively to defendant.